Friday, 11 May 2018

Fri, May 11- Piano


FRIDAY, MAY 11th
PORTAL VILLAGE BIBLE CHAPEL
Sponsored by: Royal Canadian Legion – Branch #56
Piano Trio – 8 yrs. & under         “Mary’s Other Lambs”
Gold                1. Phoenix Leach, Willow Winger & Sullivan Feduck  
                             Zelma Lymburner Memorial Piano Ensemble Scholarship

Piano Solo – 10 yrs. & under           any Grade 1 List B selection
 Gold                 Randall Marsh   ORMTA Junior Piano Scholarship
silver             Addison Doucett


Piano Solo – Grade 1 List B
Gold                1. Holden Barnhardt

Piano Solo – 15 yrs. & under             any Grade 6 Sonata
Gold                1. Lucas Motola

Piano Solo – 16 yrs. & under             any Grade 7 Sonata
Gold                1. Kolton Anger

Piano Solo – 9 yrs. & under              One (1) year or less of lessons
Gold                1. Eleanora Schroeder   Silver     2. Ella Ristine

Piano Solo – Grade 1 Canadian Composer
Gold                1. Russell Bronn

Piano Solo – Grade 2 Canadian Composer
Gold                1. Lauren Clarke        Silver          2. Kirsten Li

Piano Solo – Grade 3 Canadian Composer
Gold                1. Gabriel Forte       Silver            2. Emily Knutt

Piano Solo – Grade 7 List C
Gold                1. Cora House   Armstrong Funeral Home Scholarship          
Silver              2. Kenan Elayan

 Piano Solo – Grade 9  List D
Gold                1. Trinity Robbins

Piano Solo – Grade 7 Concert Class
Silver              1. Anita Bussi          
Gold               2. Ethan Torkos   Beverly Jamieson Intermediate Concert Trophy
              
Piano Solo – Grade 8 Concert Class
Gold               1. Christine Kim

Piano Solo – Grade 9 List C
Silver              1. Alexander Hobbs       
Gold                2. Trinity Robbins   Alice McIntosh Memorial Scholarship

Piano Solo – ARCT Concert Class
Gold               1. Terrence Wu   Rivoli Iesulauro Senior Concert Trophy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 10 May 2018

Thurs May 10- Piano


THURSDAY, MAY 10th
PORTAL VILLAGE BIBLE CHAPEL
Sponsored by: Smith Optical
 Piano Duet – 14 yrs. & under
   Back on Holiday” or “Floating Away”
Gold                1. Allan Buri & Alex DeAngelis  
                                                Pat & Dora Macdonald Memorial Scholarship
Silver              2. Emilio Geremia & Lucas Motola

Piano Solo – 11 yrs. & under       any Grade 2 List B selection
Bronze            1. Lauren Clarke              Gold      4. Ksenia Rungi-Ruston
                        2. Micah William                          5. Laken Marsh
Silver              3. Lukas Anger                              6. Lauren Voronov

Piano Solo – Grade 2 List B
Gold                1. Carter Feduck          Silver       2. Evan Collings

Piano Solo – 14 yrs. & under            any Grade 5 List A selection
Gold                1. Eryn vanderWeyden

Piano Solo – 14 yrs. & under        any Grade 5 List C selection
Gold                1. Jacklyn Saddler       Silver       2. Kali Love MacDonald

Piano Solo – 8 yrs. & under
Bronze            1, Alexander Colangelo   Gold    4. Willow Winger   Florence T. Schwartz Memorial Schol.
Silver              2. Phoenix Leach                          5. Logan Beck
Silver              3. Sullivan Feduck                        6. Abigail Knutt

Piano Solo – Grade 2 Jazz
Silver              1. Lukas Anger          Gold           3. William Wales
Bronze            2. Lauren Clark

Piano Solo – Grade 1 Jazz
Gold                1. Alexander Colangelo

Piano Solo – Grade 7 List B
Gold                1. Faith Phibbs

Piano Solo – 16 yrs. & under        any Grade 7 List A selection
Gold                1. Colton Weaver

Piano Solo – 12 yrs. & under         any Grade 3 List A selection
Gold                1. Alexx Hill

          
Piano Solo – Grade 3 List B
Gold                1. Kasia Grabowski

 Piano Solo – Quick Study – Grade 3        A selection chosen by the Adjudicator
Gold                1. Emily Knutt

Piano Solo – Quick Study – Grade 6       A selection chosen by the Adjudicator
Silver              1. Elisa Hobbs           Gold  2. Lucas Motola

Piano Solo – Quick Study – Grade 7       A selection chosen by the Adjudicator
Gold                1. Kolton Anger   Muriel Wallis Memorial Scholarship

Piano Solo – Quick Study – Grade 8     A selection chosen by the Adjudicator
Gold                1. Brielle Anger

Piano Solo – Grade 5 Jazz
Gold                1. Kali Love MacDonald
 
Piano Solo – Grade 7 Jazz
Gold               1. Anita Bussi            Silver  2. Colton Weaver

 Piano Solo – Grade 6 Jazz
Bronze            1. Faith Phibbs         Gold    3. Kolton Anger   Julie Salanki Memorial Award
Silver              2. Cody Henson

Piano Solo – Grade 8 List D
Gold                1. Ethan Torkos    Port Colborne Lions Club Scholarship
Bronze            2. Brielle Anger
Silver              3. Iain Macfarlane

Piano Solo – Grade 9 List B
Silver              1. Alexander Hobbs   Bronze    3. Stuart Nisbet
Gold                2. Sarah Egert

Piano Solo – Grade 8 Popular Music
Gold                1. Brielle Anger   Christopher Bennett Memorial Scholarship

Piano Solo – ORMTA Senior          any Grade 8 or 9 List D selection
Gold                1. Reid Ciolfi         ORMTA Senior Piano scholarship
Silver              2. Kaitlyn Balicki     
Bronze            3. Kathryn Mullins
Silver              4. Alexander Hobbs

Wednesday, 9 May 2018

Wed. May 9- Piano


WEDNESDAY, MAY 9th
PORTAL VILLAGE BIBLE CHAPEL            
Sponsored by: Port Colborne Lioness Club
Piano Solo – Grade 3 Jazz
Gold                1. Gabriel Forte

Piano Solo – Grade 4 Jazz
Gold                1. Benjamin Hebert

Piano Solo – Grade 6 Study
Silver              1. Lucas Motola                          
Gold               2. Allan Buri

Preliminary Concerto – Grade 1 or 2 Level
Gold                1. Sullivan Feduck 

Beginner Concerto – Grade 3 Level
Gold                1. Phoenix Leach

Junior Concerto – Grade 4 or 5 Level
Gold                1. Carter Feduck

Piano Solo – Improvisation- Grade 7 - 9 Level
                                    A selection chosen by the Adjudicator
Adjudication 1. Alexander Hobbs   Port Colborne Festival of the Arts Award of Merit

Piano Solo – Grade 5 Popular Music
Gold                1. Alex DeAngelis

Piano Solo – Grade 7 Popular Music
Gold                1. Kolton Anger

Two Pianos Four Hands – 18 yrs. & under
Gold                1. Colton Weaver & Adeline Willett

Piano Solo – Grade 8 List C
Silver              1. Teo Ordinario             Bronze    2. Brielle Anger
Silver              3. Kaitlyn Balicki           Gold        4. Cora House

Piano Solo – Grade 9 List A
Gold                1. Sarah Egert

Advanced Concerto – Grade 10 or over Level
 Gold Exc     1. Terrence Wu   Concerto Scholarship
                             Douglas Burr Memorial Scholarship for Outstanding Piano Performer

Tuesday, 8 May 2018

Tues, May 8- Piano


TUESDAY, MAY 8th
PORTAL VILLAGE BIBLE CHAPEL
Sponsored by: Port Colborne Animal Hospital
Piano Duet – 10 yrs. & under    “Jazz Waltz”
Gold                1. Addison Doucet & Ksenia Rungi-Ruston                          

Piano Solo – Grade 1 List A
Gold                1. Holden Barnhardt

Piano Solo – 10 yrs. & under       any Grade 1 List A selection
Bronze          1. Randall Marsh
Gold              2. Russell Bronn
Silver            3. Rebekah Hobbs

Piano Solo – 12 yrs. & under       any Grade 3 Sonata
Gold                1. Lauren Voronov   Gwen Mewburn Memorial Scholarship

Piano Solo – 13 yrs. & under       any Grade 4 Sonata
Gold                1. Jacklyn Saddler

Piano Solo – 7 yrs. & under
Bronze             1. Quinn Rungi-Ruston              
Gold                2. Phoenix Leach   Port Colborne Festival of the Arts Award of Merit
Silver              3. Sullivan Carter   Port Colborne festival of the Arts Award of Merit

 Piano Solo – Grade 1 Popular Music
Silver              1. Randall Marsh                         
Bronze            2. Alexander Colangelo
Gold                3. Addison Doucet

Piano Solo – Grade 3 Popular Music
Gold                1. Alyssa Caron

Piano Solo – 9 yrs. & under    any selection from the RCM Preparatory B List
Gold                1. Willow Winger
Silver              2. Quinn Rungi-Ruston

Piano Solo – ORMTA Junior        any Grade 4 or 5 List C selection
Gold                1. Alex DeAngelis   ORMTA Junior Piano Scholarship

Piano Solo – ORMTA Intermediate     any Grade 6 or 7 List C selection
Silver              1. Allan Buri                                 
Gold                2. Laurenda Irwin   ORMTA Senior Piano Scholarship

Piano Solo – Grade 3 Study
Silver              1. Alexx Hill                                  
Gold                2. Kasia Grabowski

Piano Solo – Grade 4 Study
Silver              1. Benjamin Hebert                      
Gold                2. Jacklyn Saddler   Lois Noxel Memorial Scholarship

Piano Solo – 15 yrs. & under       any Grade 6 List C selection
Bronze            1. Elisa Hobbs                              
Silver              2. Allan Buri
Gold               3. Lucas Motola   Ruth & Walter J. Smith Memorial Award

Piano Solo – Grade 7 List A
Gold                1. Cora House

Piano Solo – Grade 2 Popular Music
Bronze            1. Laken Marsh           Gold          3. Ksenia Rungi-Ruston
Silver              2. Lukas Anger           Silver         4. Evan Collings

Piano Solo – Grade 2 List C
Gold                1. Carter Feduck   Port Colborne Festival of the Arts Award of Merit
 
Piano Solo – 12 yrs. & under        any Grade 3 List C selection
Gold                1. Lauren Voronov

Piano Solo – Grade 8 Study
Silver              1. Kathryn Mullins         Gold     2. Brielle Anger

Piano Solo – ARCT List A
Gold                1. Rowena Hobbs   Elizabeth Wilson Black Memorial Scholarship

Piano Solo – Grade 8 List B
Gold                1. Kaitlyn Balicki   Port Colborne Festival of the Arts Award of Merit
 
Piano Solo – 18 yrs. & under               any Grade 8 Sonata
Silver              1. Brielle Anger             Gold        2. Teo Ordinario   Pt. Colborne Festival of the Arts Award of Merit

Piano Solo – ARCT List D
Gold                1. Rowena Hobbs

Monday, 7 May 2018

Monday, May 7- Piano

                                                                                MONDAY, MAY 7th
PORTAL VILLAGE BIBLE CHAPEL
Sponsored by: Harbour Lite Singers
Piano Duet – 8 yrs. & under
Silver              1. Phoenix Leach & Sullivan Feduck
Bronze            2. Tegan Brown & Willow Winger
Gold                3. Randall Marsh & Quinn Rungi-Ruston

Piano Solo – 11 yrs. & under     any Grade 2 List A selection
Gold                1. Lauren Clarke                           
Silver              2. Ksenia Rungi-Ruston   Port Colborne Festival of the Arts Award of Merit
Bronze            3. Laken Marsh

Piano Solo – Grade 2 List A
Gold                1. Kirsten Li                                  

Piano Solo – 6 yrs. & under
Gold              1. Charlotte Brown
Silver            2. Ella Ristine       

Piano Solo – Grade 1 Study
Gold            1. Amelia Hobbs     
Silver          2. Adelaide Laakso

Piano Solo – Grade 2 Study
Gold                1. Micah William 
Silver              2. Laken Marsh

Piano Solo – 9 yrs. & under   Two (2) years or less of lessons
Gold                1. Logan Beck
Silver                 2. Charlotte Brown                      

Piano Solo – 10 – 12 yrs.       Two (2) years or less of lessons
Gold             1. Chloe Pasma   Turner Clarke Memorial Scholarship
Silver           2. Alexis Fairlie                             
Silver           3. Jessica Cizmar

Piano Solo – Grade 4 List C
Gold                1. Anandi Dajka

Piano Solo – 13 yrs. & under       any Grade 4 List C selection
Gold                1. Jacklyn Saddler

Piano Solo – Grade 8 List A
Gold                1. Brielle Anger                            
Silver              2. Kaitlyn Balicki
Bronze            3. Teo Ordinario

Piano Solo – Grade 8 Jazz
Gold                1. Iain Macfarlane

 Piano Solo – Grade 8 Canadian Composer
Gold                1. Teo Ordinario      Port Colborne Festival of the Arts Award of Merit                    
Silver              2. Iain Macfar

 Piano Solo – Grade 9 Canadian Composer
Gold                1. Sarah Egert   Canadian Composer Scholarship

Saturday, 5 May 2018

Friday, May 4- Secondary School Bands, Insturmental Solo


FRIDAY, MAY 4th
PORT COLBORNE HIGH SCHOOL
Sponsored by: Cheryl MacMillan

SECONDARY SCHOOL BAND CLASSES
 Instrumental Ensemble
Gold                1. Port Colborne High SchoolPulse
Harbour Lite Singers Scholarship and Award
Jazz Band
Gold                1. Port Colborne High School – Bluetones
Harbour Lite Singers Scholarship and Award

                              INSTRUMENTAL SOLO CLASSES
Classical Guitar Section – Intermediate
Gold                1. Kolton Anger   Instrumental Scholarship from Andrea Dickson-Foebel

Popular Guitar Section – Junior
Silver              1. Lukas Anger                            
Bronze            2. Colin Dodds

 Popular Guitar Section – Intermediate
Gold                1. Kolton Anger

String Section – Junior
Silver              1. Nancy Trozzi

String Section – Intermediate
Bronze            1. Arianna Dodds                        
Silver              2. Kirsten Li

  String Section – Ensemble  
Gold                1. Kirsten Li & Arianna Dodds 

Woodwind Section - Junior
Gold                1. Elizabeth Kim

Woodwind Section – Intermediate
Silver              1. Brielle Anger                            
Gold                2. Christine Kim

Woodwind Section – Ensemble
Gold                1. Christine Kim & Elizabeth Kim   Instrumental Scholarship from Andrea Dickson-Foebel

 

Thursday, 3 May 2018

Thurs May 3- Elementary Bands


THURSDAY, MAY 3rd
McKAY PUBLIC SCHOOL
Sponsored by: Portal Village
                            School Bands

                     Elementary Classroom Instrumental – Primary
Gold                1.     McKay Public School – Grade 1 FI
Silver              2.     McKay Public School – Grade 1/2
Bronze            3.     McKay Public School – Grade 1/2
Silver              4.     McKay Public School – Grade 2 FI
Gold Exc         5.     McKay Public School – Grade 2/3
                                    Ryson’s United Studios of Music Inc. Scholarship
Bronze            6.     McKay Public School – Grade 3/4
Silver              7.    McKay Public School -  Grade 3 FI

                     Elementary Classroom Instrumental – Junior
Silver              1.     McKay Public School – Grade 3/4 FI
Gold                2.     McKay Public School – Grade 4/5 FI
Bronze            3.     McKay Public School – Grade 4/5
Bronze            4.     McKay Public School – Grade 6
Gold Exc         5.     McKay Public School – Grade 6 FI
                                   Andrew Koroway Memorial Scholarship
Silver              6.     McKay Public School – Grade 5 FI

                      Elementary Classroom Instrumental - Intermediate
Silver              1.     McKay Public School – Grade 7
Silver              2.     McKay Public School – Grade 8
Silver              3.     McKay Public School – Grade 7/8 FI
Gold               4.     McKay Public School – Grade 7/8 FI
                                   Andrew Koroway Memorial Scholarship

                      Elementary School Ensemble – Intermediate
Gold                1.     E.I. McCulley School
                                   Port Colborne Festival of the Arts Scholarship          

                     Elementary School Band – Beginner
Gold                1.     McKay Public School – Rock Band #1
Gold                2.     McKay Public School – Rock Band #2
Gold Exc        3.     McKay Public School – Rock Band #3
                                           Port Colborne Festival of the Arts Scholarship